TEFL Courses, TEFL Locations, ESL Jobs, TEFL Volunteer Projects, TEFL Online Courses
 

TEFL Course in Thailand
Ban Phe, Phuket, Chiang Mai
22 locations world wide
Start your TEFL Career

www.tefllife.com

 

Teach ESL in South Korea
Salary starts US 1500 onwards
+ Visa + Flight + Insurance
Starts July 2009

www.teflkoreproject.com

 

Teach and Travel in Vietnam
CELTA in Vietnam
Immediate teaching jobs in Vietnam & Abroad

www.discovereltvietnam.com

 

Learn Travel Teach & Earn
Online TESOL Courses

www.onlinetefl.com

 

TEFL Course News
 

  • World
  • Asia
  • Thailand
  • TEFL Course in Thailand, TESOL Course in Thailand , Teach English in Thailand, ESL Jobs in Thailand, TEFL Volunteers in Thailand

 
 
 

 

   

Country Guide

About the Country

Airfare

Banking

Basic Contract

Cost of Living

Currency

Deduction from Salary

Foreign Embassies

General Facts

Getting Around

Getting There

History

Hospitals

Job Prospect

Language

Map

Medical Insurance

Passport

People & Culture

Qualification

Sending Money Home

Students

Survival Guide

Things to Bring

Things to do

Visa Rules

Weather

 

Teach English Abroad

Teach English in China

Teach English in Thailand

Teach English in Korea

Post your Resume ..

TEFL Recourses

TESOL Taster

Add Recourses ..

Visa Rules - Thailand

Locations Guide

TEFL Schools TEFL Volunteers ESL Jobs

Thailand Government issues tourist visa to applicants wishing to get in to the Kingdom of Thailand for tourism intention. The tourist visa to Thailand is valid for 60 days and can be made 30 days longer after approaching the nearest Immigration office.

The Royal Thailand Government charges a payment of USD 25.00 per entry for people interested to visit Thailand. The fee is subject to change as per the will of the Thai authorities. The specific requirements for getting a tourist visa are -

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months

  • Visa application form completely filled out

  • One recent (4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant

  • Air ticket or e-ticket paid in full

  • Financial means (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)

  • Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents as deemed necessary.

The tourists on obtaining a tourist visa to Thailand need to use it within a period of 30 days. While on your Thailand tour, you can extend the visa validity period after filing an application for authorization at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10.
 

The Thai Royal Government extends the facility of Visa on arrival to the citizens of 20 countries. There are 32 visa extension counters for such purpose, at different entry points to Thailand. The requirements to apply for the same are

  • The purpose is tourism.

  • The applicant must have living expenses of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family along with full paid ticket.

  • A recent passport size photograph.

  • Such a visa is not subject to extension except in cases of illness preventing travel.

Travel Guide Books -

   
 

 

About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Advertise with us

 

2008-09 www.TEFLLocations.com All rights reserved. Read Legal policy and Privacy policy.